What is Fractionated Coconut?

Sometimes, the run-of-the-mill coconut oil you might see on the shelf at your local supermarket just won’t cut it. Fractionated coconut oil has been run through a distillation and fractionation process that removes all its long-chain fatty acids. But what does this mean? Basically, it means the oil stays liquid at room temperature (unlike normal virgin coconut oil), and it lasts for much longer. There are also many other benefits; long-chain fatty acids aren’t great for your skin. By removing them it boosts the capric acid and caprylic acid levels. Both of which are great anti-oxidants. Essentially, fractionated coconut oil has all the benefits of regular coconut oil. However, it has a longer life, a more stable form, and it is even better to use for your skincare!

How Can I Use Fractionated Coconut?

There are so many ways you can make use of this fabulous ingredient, from medicinal purposes to haircare. Here are a few of the most popular.

Facial Care

There are few things better for your skin than natural, organic products such as coconut oil. Unlike the majority of products with hundreds of chemicals in the ingredient list, coconut oil is famously able to deeply moisturize and repair your skin without irritating it. The benefits of massaging coconut oil into your skin including treating discolouration, wrinkles, scars, and dryness. With fractionated coconut oil, released from its long-chain fatty acids, these benefits are only increased. Plus, in a constantly liquid form, it’s much easier to use.

Treating Stretch Marks

Everyone, everywhere, is on the lookout for the miracle cure for stretch marks. Sadly, an overnight solution may be a long way off. Meanwhile, there have been proven cases to show that the continued application of coconut oil (most effectively combined with a couple of drops of essential oils) can help your skin heal and fade the appearance of stretch marks. Apply your fractionated coconut every day, making sure to massage it deeply into your skin for maximum effect.

As an Anti-Bacterial Solution

This one might seem slightly out of the left-field, but it’s a brilliant use of fractionated coconut! The oil contains some great anti-bacterial properties, and if mixed with anti-bacterial essential oils, it is a fantastic, all-natural way to treat and protect minor wounds and disinfect areas. Rather than spraying yourself and your surroundings with harsh, chemical products, mix up a solution of coconut and oils (tea tree and eucalyptus are popular options) and gently apply it to the area in question.

Weight Loss

Medicinal fractionated coconut oil is the perfect alternative to fatty oils like olive and vegetable if you’re looking to lose a bit of weight. It contains a high amount of MCTs, which have been proven to aid weight loss by reducing hunger, helping to burn calories, and refusing to be stored as fat in the body! Of course, you’ll see the best results if you combine cooking with fractionated coconut oil with a healthy diet and plenty of exercise – but every little helps.